articles

Freeform's 2020 "31 Nights of Halloween" TV Programming

🎃 Great Movies for Halloween

By Kyrie Collins, Highlands Ranch-Parker-Castle Rock-Lone Tree Publisher September 23, 2020


Frightfully funny or ghastly ghoulish? Whichever your family prefers, Freeform has you covered with another year of 31 Nights of Halloween. The popular programming event brings the chills and thrills all month long!

For teens and adults, stream your scary stuff —  from dark comedies to horror films — at netflix.com/netflixandchills.

Following is a listing of 2020's 31 Nights of Halloween programming; schedule subject to change.
(Times listed are Mountain. Network providers vary; please check your local channel guide.)

Thursday, October 1

  • 10:30 AM – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
  • 1:00 PM – Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 3:00 PM – Casper (1995)
  • 5:00 PM – Hotel Transylvania
  • 7:00 PM – Hocus Pocus
  • 10:00 PM – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Friday, October 2

  • 9:00 AM – The Goonies
  • 11:30 AM – Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 1:05 PM – Casper (1995)
  • 3:10 PM – Hotel Transylvania
  • 5:15 PM – Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
  • 6:55 PM – Beetlejuice
  • 10:00 PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Saturday, October 3

  • 5:00 AM – Monsters vs Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins
  • 5:30 AM – The Goonies
  • 8:00 AM – Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 10:30 AM – Ghostbusters II
  • 1:05 PM – Beetlejuice
  • 3:10 PM – Hocus Pocus
  • 5:20 PM – The Addams Family (1991)
  • 7:25 PM – Addams Family Values
  • 9:30 PM – The Craft

Sunday, October 4

  • 5:00 AM – Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 7:30 AM – Ghostbusters II
  • 10:00 AM – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
  • 12:05 PM – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
  • 1:05 PM – Casper (1995)
  • 3:10 PM – The Addams Family (1991)
  • 5:15 PM – Addams Family Values
  • 7:20 PM – Hocus Pocus
  • 9:30 PM – Sleepy Hollow (1999)

Monday, October 5

  • 9:30 AM – Casper (1995)
  • 11:30 AM – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 2:00 PM – Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 4:30 PM – Ghostbusters II
  • 7:00 PM – Beetlejuice
  • 10:00 PM – Boxtrolls

Tuesday, October 6

  • 9:00 AM – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
  • 11:30 AM – Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 2:00 PM – Ghostbusters II
  • 4:30 PM – Beetlejuice
  • 6:30 PM – Hotel Transylvania
  • 10:00 PM – Tim Burton's Corpse Bride

Wednesday, October 7

  • 9:00 AM – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
  • 10:00 AM – Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 12:00 PM – Matilda
  • 2:00 PM – Hotel Transylvania
  • 4:00 PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
  • 10:00 PM – Jumanji (1995)

Thursday, October 8

  • 10:00 AM – Matilda
  • 12:00 PM – Jumanji (1995)
  • 2:30 PM – Goosebumps (2015)
  • 5:00 PM – The Addams Family (1991)
  • 7:00 PM – Addams Family Values
  • 10:00 PM – Warm Bodies

Friday, October 9

  • 9:30 AM – The Mummy (1999)
  • 12:20 PM – Goosebumps (2015)
  • 2:45 PM – The Addams Family (1991)
  • 4:50 PM – Addams Family Values
  • 6:55 PM – Hocus Pocus
  • 10:00 PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Saturday, October 10

  • 5:00 AM – The Mummy (1999)
  • 8:00 AM – The Mummy Returns
  • 11:05 AM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
  • 1:35 PM – Casper (1995)
  • 3:40 PM – Hotel Transylvania
  • 5:45 PM – Hotel Transylvania 2
  • 7:50 PM – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
  • 10:00 PM – Tim Burton's Corpse Bride

Sunday, October 11

  • 5:00 AM – The Mummy Returns
  • 8:05 AM – Casper (1995)
  • 10:10 AM – Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 11:50 AM – Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
  • 1:30 PM – Hotel Transylvania
  • 3:35 PM – Hotel Transylvania 2
  • 5:40 PM – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
  • 7:50 PM – Twitches
  • 9:55 PM – Twitches Too

Monday, October 12

  • 5:00 AM – The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
  • 10:30 AM – Halloweentown
  • 12:30 PM – Halloweentown II: Kalabar's Revenge
  • 2:30 PM – Scared Shrekless
  • 3:00 PM – Shrek
  • 5:00 PM – The Addams Family (1991)
  • 7:00 PM – Addams Family Values
  • 10:00 PM – The Scorpion King

Tuesday, October 13

  • 9:00 AM – The Goonies
  • 11:35 AM – Scared Shrekless
  • 12:05 PM – Shrek
  • 2:10 PM – The Addams Family (1991)
  • 4:15 PM – Addams Family Values
  • 6:20 PM – Hocus Pocus
  • 10:00 PM – Casper (1995)

Wednesday, October 14

  • 11:00 AM – Casper (1995)
  • 1:00 PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
  • 7:00 PM – Beetlejuice
  • 10:00 PM – Boxtrolls

Thursday, October 15

  • 5:00 AM – Scream 3
  • 9:00 AM – Jumanji (1995)
  • 11:30 AM – Beetlejuice
  • 1:30 PM – Scream
  • 4:00 PM – Scream 2
  • 6:30 PM – The Craft
  • 10:00 PM – Jumanji

Friday, October 16

  • 9:30 AM – The Craft
  • 12:00 PM – Matilda
  • 2:00 PM – Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 4:00 PM – Disney • Pixar's Toy Story of TERROR!
  • 4:30 PM – Disney • Pixar's Monsters, Inc.
  • 6:30 PM – Disney • Pixar's Monsters University
  • 10:00 PM – Disney • Pixar's Toy Story of TERROR!
  • 10:30 PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Saturday, October 17

  • 5:00 AM – Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 6:55 AM – Matilda
  • 8:55 AM – Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
  • 10:35 AM – Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 1:05 PM – Ghostbusters II
  • 3:40 PM – Beetlejuice
  • 5:45 PM – Hocus Pocus
  • 7:55 PM – Halloweentown
  • 10:00 PM – Halloweentown II: Kalabar's Revenge

Sunday, October 18

  • 5:00 AM – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
  • 7:30 AM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
  • 9:00 AM – Twitches
  • 11:05 AM – Twitches Too
  • 1:05 PM – Beetlejuice
  • 3:10 PM – Hocus Pocus
  • 5:20 PM – The Addams Family (1991)
  • 7:25 PM – Addams Family Values
  • 9:30 PM – Gremlins

Monday, October 19

  • 9:00 AM – Matilda
  • 11:00 AM – Gremlins
  • 1:30 PM – Casper (1995)
  • 3:30 PM – The Addams Family (1991)
  • 5:30 PM – Addams Family Values
  • 7:30 PM – Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
  • 10:00 PM – Matilda


Tuesday, October 20

  • 9:00 AM – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
  • 11:00 AM – Casper (1995)
  • 1:00 PM – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 3:30 PM – Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 6:00 PM – Ghostbusters II
  • 10:00 PM – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Wednesday, October 21

  • 9:00 AM – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 11:30 AM – Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 2:00 PM – Ghostbusters II
  • 4:30 PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
  • 10:00 PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Thursday, October 22

  • 9:00 AM – Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 10:35 AM – Jumanji (1995)
  • 12:35 PM – The Mummy (1999)
  • 3:45 PM – The Mummy Returns
  • 6:55 PM – Hocus Pocus
  • 10:00 PM – Tim Burton's Corpse Bride

Friday, October 23

  • 9:00 AM – Jumanji (1995)
  • 11:30 AM – Scream
  • 2:00 PM – Scream 2
  • 4:30 PM – Beetlejuice
  • 6:30 PM – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 10:00 PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Saturday, October 24

  • 5:00 AM – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
  • 6:00 AM – Halloweentown
  • 8:05 AM – Halloweentown II: Kalabar's Revenge
  • 10:05 AM – Beetlejuice
  • 12:10 PM – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 2:40 PM – Hocus Pocus
  • 4:50 PM – The Addams Family (1991)
  • 6:55 PM – Addams Family Values
  • 9:00 PM – Ghostbusters (2016)

Sunday, October 25

  • 5:00 AM – Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 7:00 AM – Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 9:30 AM – The Craft
  • 12:00 PM – The Addams Family (1991)
  • 2:05 PM – Addams Family Values
  • 4:10 PM – Ghostbusters (2016)
  • 7:20 PM – Hocus Pocus
  • 9:30 PM – The Craft

Monday, October 26

  • 9:00 AM – Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 11:00 AM – Casper (1995)
  • 1:00 PM – Twitches
  • 3:00 PM – Twitches Too
  • 5:00 PM – Hotel Transylvania 2
  • 7:00 PM – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
  • 10:00 PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Tuesday, October 27

  • 9:00 AM – Casper (1995)
  • 11:00 AM – Scared Shrekless
  • 11:30 AM – Jumanji (1995)
  • 2:00 PM – Hotel Transylvania 2
  • 4:00 PM – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
  • 6:00 PM – Hocus Pocus
  • 10:00 PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Wednesday, October 28

  • 10:00 AM – Jumanji (1995)
  • 12:30 PM – Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 2:30 PM – Matilda
  • 4:30 PM – Disney • Pixar's Monsters, Inc.
  • 6:30 PM – Disney • Pixar's Monsters University
  • 10:00 PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Thursday, October 29

  • 10:00 AM – Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 12:30 PM – Ghostbusters II
  • 3:00 PM – Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
  • 4:30 PM – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 7:00 PM – Beetlejuice
  • 10:00 PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Friday, October 30

  • 9:00 AM – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
  • 10:05 AM – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 12:35 PM – Beetlejuice
  • 2:40 PM – Hocus Pocus
  • 4:50 PM – The Addams Family (1991)
  • 6:55 PM – Addams Family Values
  • 10:00 PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Saturday, October 31

  • 5:00 AM – Twitches
  • 7:00 AM – Twitches Too
  • 9:00 AM – Halloweentown
  • 11:00 AM – Halloweentown II: Kalabar's Revenge
  • 1:00 PM – Hocus Pocus
  • 3:10 PM – The Addams Family (1991)
  • 5:15 PM – Addams Family Values
  • 7:20 PM – Hocus Pocus
  • 9:30 PM – Ghostbusters (1984)


 ➡️ Return to the Macaroni Kid Douglas County ULTIMATE Fall and Halloween FUN Guide